New Mexico
[…] Importantly, it gives i ndividuals convicted in other jurisdictions access to the specific “Order of Limited Relief” provided for in Section 10 of the Act. (See III, H. Order of Limited Relief below for more information.)

The law is effective January 1, 2022, but will not affect imposition of a collateral consequence until six months after publication of the consequences provided for in Section 4.

B. Expungement of conviction records

Under § 29-3A-5(A), a “person convicted of a violation of a municipal ordinance, misdemeanor or felony, following the completion of the person’s sentence and the payment of any fines or fees owed to the state for the conviction, may petition the district court in which the person was convicted for an order to expunge arrest records and public records related to that conviction.” Under § 29-3A-5(C)(4), a conviction-free eligibility waiting period of between two and ten years is required, depending on the seriousness of the offense, and all restitution must be paid.